H Class National Regatta Results

By TED BURT

The Quissett Yacht Club hosted the H Class National Regatta over the weekend of July 26-28.  Six crews entered the Junior Regatta, held on Friday, while thirty-three crews took part in the Senior Regatta on Saturday and Sunday, representing local clubs as well as clubs from Shelter Island, NY and coastal Maine.  Buzzards Bay clubs included Quissett YC, Beverly YC (Marion), and Buzzards YC (Cataumet).  There was even a pair of brothers from Texas who flew up to participate.

The weather presented more than its usual challenges.  The Junior Regatta included three races, the first two in a steady rain.  Wind was from the north between 8-15 knots, and the combination of rain and wind made for a chilly time for sailors used to the sun and heat of July.  Fortunately, the sun did finally show through for a bit during the final race, bringing some smiles to young faces.

The Senior Regatta featured a veritable potpourri of conditions.  The rain had left, but wind, or lack of it, and choppy water taxed the skills of the most experienced on Saturday.  There was enough leftover northerly wind to keep boats on the move, but shortly after the second race, the wind softened and finally gave out altogether.  A lunch break was called, swimming off the boats was enjoyed, and eventually a new wind built in from the southeast, allowing a short final race of the day so everyone could go home tired but looking forward to two deciding races on Sunday.

Sunday did not disappoint.  A steady southeasterly had developed during the evening hours and promised to build somewhat during the day.  The result was two great final races that completed the regatta schedule.  The last race passed close to the shore, allowing spectators a clear view of thirty plus boats rounding marks and eventually finished right under the Harbor House beach.

Congratulations are due to the many who made the regatta a success, including the on-the-water race team, which included the committee boat crew of Ted Burt, timer, Sarah Meigs, Recorder, Mike Garfield, Flag Man, Noah Garfield, Assistant Flag-Man-in-Training, and Wendy Martyna, Line Judge.  Mark boats included Caper, Ben Coffin in command, Tranquility, Captain George Smith, and Keeper, Captain Mark Gordon and Commodore Alan Haigh.

 

Junior’s Race #1 Course L2

 1. 520/Olivia Olivia First, Nicholas Steinert Quissett
 2. 586/Allie Rose Tim First, Max Steinert Quissett
 3. 16/Escape Jack and Sam Murray Buzzards
 4. 500/Sea Glass Anna Olsen, Alden Burt Quissett
 5. 128/Tag Along Ethan Burt, Hadley Smith Quissett
 6. 407/Windfall Jacob Tura, Ashlyn Hoffmeister Buzzards

 

Junior’s Race #2 Course T1 1/3

 1. 520/Olivia Olivia First, Nicholas Steinert Quissett
 2. 500/Sea Glass Anna Olsen, Alden Burt Quissett
 3. 128/Tag Along Ethan Burt, Hadley Smith Quissett
 4. 16/Escape Jack and Sam Murray Buzzards
 5. 586/Allie Rose Tim First, Max Steinert Quissett
DNF 407/Windfall  Jacob Tura, Ashlyn Hoffmeister  Buzzards

 

Junior’s Race #3 Course G

 1. 520/Olivia Olivia First, Nicholas Steinert Quissett
 2. 16/Escape Jack and Sam Murray Buzzards
 3. 500/Sea Glass Anna Olsen, Alden Burt Quissett
 4. 586/Allie Rose Tim First, Max Steinert Quissett
 5. 128/Tag Along Ethan Burt, Hadley Smith Quissett
DNC 407/Windfall  Jacob Tura, Ashlyn Hoffmeister  Buzzards

 

Junior’s Overall Results

1. 520/Olivia Olivia First, Nicholas Steinert Quissett
 2. 16/Escape Jack and Sam Murray Buzzards
 3. 500/Sea Glass Anna Olsen, Alden Burt Quissett

 

Senior’s Race #1 Course L2

 1. 104/Nefertiti Bill Berry, Susan Volger Beverly
 2. 477/ Tiger Tale Rich McNeil, Tracy McNeil Beverly
 3. 41/Lorelei Terry Cronburg, David Halberstadt Buzzards
 4. 183/Phoenix Mike Garfield, Emma Garfield Quissestt
 5. 277/Tiger Moth Mark Adams, Jennifer Memoli Beverly

 

Senior’s Race #2 Course T1 1/3

 1. 592/Water Lady John Waterman, Jonathan Pope Beverly
 2. 586/ Allie Rose Chuck First, Doug Cooper Quissett
 3. 41/Lorelei Terry Cronburg, David Halberstadt Buzzards
 4. 888/Swizzle Ted Grayson, Erik Egleston Quissestt
 5. 49/Pani Baba Lilli Dorris, Weatherly Dorris Beverly

 

Senior’s Race #3 Course L 2 1/2

 1. 104/Nefertiti Bill Berry, Susan Volger Beverly
 2. 41/Lorelei Terry Cronburg, David Halberstadt Buzzards
 3. 266/Katy Chad Demarest, Charlie and Carder Dema Buzzards
 4. 96/Lickety Split Jed Hoffer, Kym Lee Beverly
 5. 888/Swizzle Ted Grayson, Erik Egleston Quissett

 

Senior’s Race #4 Course L2

 1. 477/Tiger Tale Rich McNeil, Tracy McNeil Beverly
 2. 592/Water Lady John Waterman, Jonathan Pope Beverly
 3. 266/Nefertiti Bill Berry, Susan Volger Beverly
 4. 520/Olivia Tom First, Max Steinert Quissett
 5. 96/Lickety Split Jed Hoffer Kym Lee Beverly

 

Senior’s Race #5 Course O

 1. 277/Tiger Moth Mark Adams, Jennifer Memoli Beverly
 2. 104/Nefertiti Bill Berry, Susan Volger Beverly
 3. 128/Tag Along Jon Burt, Katy Burt Quissett
 4. 41/Lorelei Terry Cronburg, David Halberstadt Buzzards
 5. 477/Tiger Tale Rich McNeil, Tracy McNeil Beverly

 

Senior’s Overall Results

 1. 104/Nefertiti Bill Berry, Susan Volger Beverly
 2. 41/Lorelei Terry Cronburg, David Halberstadt Buzzards
 3. 477/Tiger Tale Rich McNeil, Tracy McNeil Beverly